Culver-Stockton College
Culver-Stockton College
 
Hall Of Fame
 

The Culver-Stockton College Athletic Hall of Fame pays tribute to those men and women or teams who have helped bring recognition and honor to Culver-Stockton on the playing fields and courts; and recognizes individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the overall athletic program.

Criteria for membership:

  • The Athletic Hall of Fame shall be composed of athletic lettermen, former and/or present coaches, and other individuals who by deeds show themselves to be outstanding benefactors to Culver-Stockton's athletic program.
  • In general, athletes must have had their degree conferred at Culver-Stockton College and been away from C-SC for a minimum of 10 years.
  • Coaching nominees must have been a coach for at least five years at Culver-Stockton College. Only accomplishments while coaching at Culver-Stockton will be taken into consideration.
  • Those persons or teams who are chosen to be inducted into the Culver-Stockton Athletic Hall of Fame shall be judged by the selection committee as having made an outstanding contribution to C-SC Athletics.

Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • 1981
    • Charles Larson '41 (Football/Track and Field)
  • 1982
    • William A. Herrington (Coach – Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball/Athletic Director)
  • 1983
    • Harvey Dickinson '36 (Track and Field)
    • Robert Wilson '47 (Men's Basketball
  • 1984
    • Herb Bunker (Coach – Baseball, Football)
    • Gene Tuggle '28 (Football/Men's Basketball/Track and Field)
  • 1985
    • Paul Scott (Coach – Football)
    • Gus Williams '68 (Football)
  • 1986
    • Art Hendren '41 (Football)
  • 1987
    • Kenneth Robb (Coach – Men's Basketball)
    • Dale Love '42 (Men's Basketball)
  • 1988
    • Pete Adkins (Meritorious Service)
    • John Ernst (Men's Basketball)
  • 1989
    • James A. Wilson (Meritorious Service)
    • Phillip Morris '58 (Football/Men's Basketball/Baseball)
  • 1990
    • Quinn Constantz (Meritorious Service)
    • Fred Friese '41 (Men's Basketball/Track and Field)
  • 1991
    • Ken Schuler (Meritorious Service)
    • Harold Kottman '41 (Men's Basketball)
  • 1992
    • Ted Owen '31 (Meritorious Service)
  • 1993
    • Millard Bondurant '72 (Football/Men's Basketball/Baseball)
  • 1994
    • Kathy Turpin (Coach – Women's Basketball)
    • Jim Enlow (Meritorious Service)
  • 1995
    • Jack Walz '52 (Men's Basketball/Baseball)
  • 1996
    • Frank Gutierrez '73 (Men's Basketball)
  • 1997
    • Pam Cottrell '86 (Women's Basketball)
  • 1998
    • Gene Hall (Coach – Volleyball/Men's Basketball/Athletic Director)
  • 1999
    • Becky Winking '88 (Volleyball/Women's Basketball)
  • 2000
    • Brad Eaton '89 (Men's Basketball/Men's Golf/Baseball)
    • 1969 Football Team
  • 2001
    • Dale Hendren '47 (Football)
    • Elgie Posey '41 (Football)
    • 1983-84 Women's Basketball Team
  • 2002
    • Vic Gragg '54 (Men's Basketball)
    • Mike Owen '88 (Men's Basketball)
    • 1977 Men's Golf Team
    • 1992 Volleyball Team
  • 2003
    • Larry Moore '58 (Football/Baseball)
    • Carrie Lynn Connell '93 (Women's Basketball)
    • Dr. Tom Wiltshire '63 (Meritorious Service)
    • 1964-65 Men's Basketball Team
  • 2004
    • Dave Marr '58 (Men's Basketball)
    • April Stary '94 (Softball)
    • 1994 Softball Team
  • 2005
    • Meleia Musgrove '82 (Women's Basketball/Softball)
    • Bill Zelle '82 (Football)
    • Linda Logsdon '95 (Women's Basketball)
    • 1957 Football Team
  • 2006
    • Donna Ayers '79 (Women's Basketball/Softball)
    • Jason Kaiser '96 (Football/Baseball)
    • 1958-59 Men's Basketball Team
  • 2007
    • Kelly Winters '89 (Women's Basketball/Softball)
    • Matt Hacker '92 (Men's Soccer)
    • Aron Potter '98 (Softball)
  • 2008
    • Kevin Wiley '89 (Football)
    • Jana Larkin '91 (Volleyball)
    • Shelia Suddarth '91 (Women's Basketball/Softball)
    • Steve Zimmerman '98 (Baseball)
  • 2009
    • 1939 Football Team
    • 1940 Football Team
    • 1998 Baseball Team
    • Jacob Schneider '99 (Men's Soccer)
  • 2010
    • Bruce Rowe ' 70 (Football)
    • Bob Vashinko '70 (Football)
    • Kim (Kipling) Bushmeyer '99 (Volleyball)
    • Rod Walton (Meritorious Service)
    • 1991-92 Women's Basketball Team
  • 2011
    • Keith Alexander -70 (Football)
    • Dana (Schutte) Reynolds '99 (Volleyball)
    • Stacy (Stephenson) Turner "00 (Softball)
    • 1961 Baseball Team
  • 2012
    • Jeff Stollberg '73 (Men's Basketball)
    • Theresa (Totsch) McGaughey '84 (Women's Basketball)
    • Dan Powers ' 00 (Baseball)
    • 1984-85 Men's Basketball Team
  • 2013
    • Mark Heaton '92 (Men's Basketball)
    • Doug Bletcher '99 (Baseball)
    • 1938-39 Men's Basketball team
    • 1940-41 Men's Basketball Team
    • 1945-46 Men's Basketball Team
    • 1946-47 Men's Basketball Team
  • 2014
    • Clint Grothaus '03 (Football)
    • Beth (Zeidler) Schreiter '04 (Women's Soccer)
    • 1999 Baseball Team